A picture of the Mitchells & Butlers logo

Company news

More company news

25/01/2017

Annual General Meeting 2017

Mitchells & Butlers plc (the "Company")

Result of Annual General Meeting

Mitchells & Butlers plc announces the results of the voting at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 24 January 2017 held at Mitchells & Butlers plc, Retail Support Centre, Birmingham at 2.00pm. All Board Directors were in attendance.

All the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All resolutions were duly approved by the relevant majority in each case.

ResolutionsVOTES
FOR (a)
%VOTES
AGAINST
%VOTES
WITHHELD (b)
1 Receipt of accounts361,316,59699.721,032,3440.28108,255
2 Approval of Annual Report on Remuneration357,130,78699.91338,9550.094,987,454
3 Declare a final dividend362,425,979100.0015,7360.0017,902
4 Elect Keith Browne274,562,50077.0781,672,31322.936,222,381
5 Elect Dave Coplin362,119,21099.92273,7370.0864,248
6 Re-elect Stewart Gilliland362,117,74099.92277,6050.0861,850
7 Re-elect Eddie Irwin269,823,26875.9385,539,03024.077,094,896
8 Re-elect Bob Ivell338,648,06297.827,564,2842.1816,244,848
9 Re-elect Tim Jones360,542,98299.491,856,2570.5157,956
10 Re-elect Josh Levy296,055,99983.1160,182,10916.896,220,301
11 Re-elect Ron Robson269,829,26675.9385,533,36924.077,095,773
12 Re-elect Colin Rutherford361,918,10799.89386,8670.11152,221
13 Re-elect Phil Urban360,769,90599.551,630,5630.4556,727
14 Re-elect Imelda Walsh362,121,98099.92273,4300.0861,785
15 Reappointment of auditor358,400,15799.96157,2280.043,899,810
16 Auditor's remuneration362,186,39999.94223,5060.0647,290
17 Political donations354,958,80099.621,340,1680.386,156,699
18 Scrip Dividend362,277,85599.9889,0860.0289,929
19 Notice period for meetings (c)360,168,66099.382,265,0410.6223,493

NOTES:

(a) The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.
(b) A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.
(c) Special resolution

Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
Voting was conducted by a poll.

The number of shares in issue at 2.00pm on Tuesday 24 January 2017 was 413,670,615.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM and also on the Company's website at www.mbplc.com.

Denise Burton
Deputy Company Secretary

More company news

Find a restaurant/pub

Contact Us

A photograph of Sally Ellson
Sally Ellson External Communications Manager +44 (0) 121 498 4395

News Alerts

Keep up to date with Mitchells & Butlers corporate information and news by subscribing to our email alerts and RSS feeds.

Subscribe now

Follow us on Linked In