A picture of the Mitchells & Butlers logo

Company news

More company news

23/01/2019

Annual General Meeting 2019

Mitchells & Butlers company news

Mitchells & Butlers plc (the "Company")
LEI no. 213800JHYNDNB1NS2W10

Result of Annual General Meeting

Mitchells & Butlers plc announces the results of the voting at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 22 January 2019 held at Mitchells & Butlers plc, Retail Support Centre, Birmingham at 2.00pm. All Board Directors were in attendance.

All the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All resolutions were duly approved by the relevant majority in each case.

VOTES
FOR (a)
%VOTES
AGAINST
%VOTES
WITHHELD (b)
1Receipt of accounts370,834,23699.96151,2940.04237,697
2Approval of Annual Report on Remuneration364,302,75798.625,108,6351.381,811,835
3Re-elect Keith Browne281,928,57278.8975,450,18121.1113,844,474
4Re-elect Dave Coplin362,031,50397.559,093,6662.4598,058
5Re-elect Eddie Irwin257,332,24672.1799,244,56627.8314,646,415
6Re-elect Bob Ivell291,792,76878.9977,624,76421.011,805,695
7Re-elect Tim Jones368,376,78999.262,752,4420.7493,222
8Re-elect Josh Levy271,745,66576.2184,825,65123.7914,651,911
9Re-elect Ron Robson257,343,90172.1799,231,23527.8314,646,398
10Re-elect Colin Rutherford361,729,69497.489,338,9782.52154,555
11Re-elect Phil Urban368,491,87099.292,636,4120.7194,945
12Re-elect Imelda Walsh361,971,73197.559,096,8162.45154,680
13Reappointment of auditor369,372,40799.95174,7410.051,676,079
14Auditor's remuneration370,938,72099.95183,9300.05100,577
15Political donations369,937,51699.691,131,8040.31153,907
16Notice period for meetings (c)366,013,99898.625,120,1281.3888,762

NOTES:

(a) The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.
(b) A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.
(c) Special resolution

Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
Voting was conducted by a poll.

The number of shares in issue at 6.30pm on Sunday 20 January 2019 was 428,311,022.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM and also on the Company's website at www.mbplc.com.

Denise Burton
Deputy Company Secretary

More company news

Find a restaurant/pub

Contact Us

Press Office enquiries +44 (0)121 516 8318
Financial media enquiries Finsbury Group +44 (0) 207 251 3801

News Alerts

Keep up to date with Mitchells & Butlers corporate information and news by subscribing to our email alerts and RSS feeds.

Subscribe now