A picture of the Mitchells & Butlers logo

Information centre

Information centre story index


Annual General Meeting 2016

Mitchells & Butlers plc (the "Company")

Result of Annual General Meeting

Mitchells & Butlers plc announces the results of the voting at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 28 January 2016 held at Mitchells & Butlers plc, Retail Support Centre, Birmingham at 2.00pm. All Board Directors were in attendance.

All the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All resolutions were duly approved by the relevant majority in each case.

For (a)
Withheld (b)
1 Receipt of accounts352,409,15099.9865,3470.021,293,839
2 Approval of Annual Report on Remuneration349,870,20199.651,214,6730.352,683,462
3 Declare a final dividend353,751,475100.0010,1230.006,738
4 Elect Philip Urban353,139,87899.83587,2180.1741,119
5 Elect Josh Levy310,674,81796.6210,856,9333.3832,236,586
6 Re-elect Stewart Gilliland353,386,48599.90336,2090.1045,642
7 Re-elect Eddie Irwin276,915,49486.1644,469,66913.8432,996,975
8 Re-elect Bob Ivell329,582,92297.897,116,2502.1117,069,164
9 Re-elect Tim Jones352,807,76699.74921,1130.2639,457
10 Re-elect Ron Robson299,692,17793.4321,082,2936.5732,993,866
11 Re-elect Colin Rutherford353,268,93199.90369,5960.10129,809
12 Re-elect Imelda Walsh353,039,54499.83610,8330.17117,959
13 Reappointment of auditor351,116,86999.94200,8660.062,450,601
14 Auditor's remuneration353,635,69299.9790,5280.0342,116
15 Political donations353,088,45299.85533,3460.15146,538
16 Notic period for meetings (c)348,271,27698.465,453,6661.5443,394


(a) The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.
(b) A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.
(c) Special resolution

Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
Voting was conducted by a poll.

The number of shares in issue at 2.00pm on Tuesday 26 January 2016 was 413,265,949.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM and also on the Company's website at www.mbplc.com.

Denise Burton
Deputy Company Secretary

Information centre story index