A picture of the Mitchells & Butlers logo

Information centre

Information centre story index

31/01/2013

Result of General Meeting, January 2013

Mitchells & Butlers plc (the "Company")

Result of Annual General Meeting

Mitchells & Butlers plc announces the results of the voting at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 31 January 2013 held at the International Convention Centre, Birmingham at 11am. All Board Directors were in attendance.

Each of the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All resolutions were duly approved.

Resolutions VOTES
FOR (a)
% VOTES
AGAINST
% VOTES
WITHHELD (b)
1 Receipt of accounts346,434,80399.681,096,3360.323,898,176
2 Approval of remuneration report345,676,38399.043,354,0530.962,398,879
3 Elect Alistair Darby349,221,81699.392,144,6550.6162,844
4 Elect Eddie Irwin326,163,28296.4312,075,7373.5713,190,296
5 Re-elect Bob Ivell334,353,54396.8310,958,0053.176,117,767
6 Re-elect Tim Jones349,175,95399.372,197,7510.6355,611
7 Re-elect Douglas McMahon321,245,06494.6018,324,9165.4011,859,335
8 Re-elect Ron Robson306,423,97990.2433,148,4159.7611,856,921
9 Reappointment of auditor335,886,02196.1213,552,0883.881,991,206
10 Auditor's Remuneration351,230,34799.96152,9840.0445,984
11 Political donations350,661,30099.82620,8430.18147,295
12 Approval of Sharesave Plan350,895,64199.90338,0910.10195,583
13 Approval of Share Incentive Plan350,998,09099.94227,9950.06203,230
14 Approval of 2013 Short Term Deferred Incentive Plan345,268,41198.405,621,9711.60538,933
15 Approval of 2013 Performance Restricted Share Plan329,182,45294.3319,800,9275.672,445,936
16 Adopt new Articles of Association***351,085,38299.93255,0460.0788,887
17 Reduce notice of meetings***346,064,23798.505,283,8281.5081,250

NOTES:

(a) The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.
(b) A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.

Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.
Voting was conducted by a poll.
The number of shares in issues at 11am on Tuesday 29 January 2013 was 410,777,816 excluding shares held in Treasury.

*** denotes Special Resolutions

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http:www.hemscott.com sm.do and also on the Company's website at www.mbplc.com.

Denise Burton
Deputy Company Secretary

Information centre story index