A picture of the Mitchells & Butlers logo

Information centre

Information centre story index

30/01/2014

Result of General Meeting, January 2014

Mitchells & Butlers plc (the "Company")

Result of Annual General Meeting

Mitchells & Butlers plc announces the results of the voting at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 30 January 2014 held at the International Convention Centre, Birmingham at 11.30am. All Board Directors were in attendance.

All the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All resolutions were duly approved.

ResolutionsVOTES
FOR (a)
%VOTES
AGAINST
%VOTES
WITHHELD (b)
1 Receipt of accounts352,318,35199.9795,3280.0314,308
2 Approval of remuneration report349,102,72699.87457,9650.132,867,296
3 Elect Stewart Gilliland352,007,13999.90348,3010.1072,547
4 Elect Colin Rutherford352,013,20299.90347,4060.1067,379
5 Elect Imelda Walsh352,017,11699.90354,5870.1056,284
6 Re-elect Alistair Darby351,618,57999.78759,2280.2250,180
7 Re-elect Eddie Irwin323,924,85895.1116,668,9614.8911,834,168
8 Re-elect Bob Ivell349,535,43499.392,162,0720.61730,481
9 Re-elect Tim Jones351,612,02199.78764,7190.2251,247
10 Re-elect Douglas McMahon319,999,35897.099,585,8482.9122,842,781
11 Re-elect Ron Robson307,727,92794.8616,685,4415.1428,014,459
12 Reappointment of auditor349,826,86399.93250,0960.072,351,028
13 Auditor's remuneration352,232,18199.96131,1600.0464,646
14 Political donations351,734,23499.84569,5680.16124,185
15 Reduce notice of meetings (c)346,175,54798.256,168,1631.7581,076

NOTES:

(a) The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.
(b) A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.
(c) Special resolution.

Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.

Voting was conducted by a poll.

The number of shares in issue at 11.30am on Tuesday 28 January 2014 was 411,401,148.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM and also on the Company's website at www.mbplc.com

Denise Burton
Deputy Company Secretary

Information centre story index