A picture of the Mitchells & Butlers logo

Information centre

Information centre story index


Result of General Meeting, January 2015

Mitchells & Butlers plc (the "Company")

Result of Annual General Meeting

Mitchells & Butlers plc announces the results of the voting at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 29 January 2015 held at Mitchells & Butlers plc, Retail Support Centre, Birmingham at 11.30am.

All the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All resolutions were duly approved by the relevant majority in each case.

A copy of the resolutions passed at the AGM that the Company considers to be non-routine business will be submitted to the UK Listing Authority's National Storage Mechanism and will be available to view at http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM

For (a)
Withheld (b)
1 Receipt of accounts349,503,78399.95165,6080.0527,315
2 Approval of remuneration report348,330,46299.94214,5640.061,153,158
3 Approval of remuneration policy347,071,91099.302,436,1450.70190,129
4 Re-elect Alistair Darby348,238,94299.86487,1570.14970,607
5 Re-elect Stewart Gilliland349,199,97699.88434,9490.1261,781
6 Re-elect Eddie Irwin284,812,99384.1453,696,33015.8611,187,383
7 Re-elect Bob Ivell302,529,46095.5114,223,1494.4932,944,097
8 Re-elect Tim Jones347,673,24499.701,052,0300.30971,432
9 Re-elect Douglas McMahon320,512,61394.4318,895,6855.5710,288,408
10 Re-elect Ron Robson316,556,30393.5121,975,2566.4911,165,147
11 Re-elect Colin Rutherford349,043,45899.83582,5420.1770,706
12 Re-elect Imelda Walsh349,150,92099.86475,2040.1470,582
13 Reappointment of auditor346,757,88599.711,003,8120.291,936,487
14 Auditor's remuneration349,202,75899.87444,7020.1350,724
15 Political donations349,066,54099.85513,9020.15117,851
16 Amendment of 2013 Performance Restricted Share Plan345,626,64199.182,856,0820.821,213,214
17 Notice period for meetings (c)343,713,12698.305,949,0871.7035,971


(a) The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.
(b) A vote "Withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.
(c) Special resolution

Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.

Voting was conducted by a poll.

The number of shares in issue at 11.30am on Tuesday 27 January 2015 was 412,293,934.

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http://www.morningstar.co.uk/uk/NSM and also on the Company's website at www.mbplc.com.

Denise Burton
Deputy Company Secretary

Information centre story index